Cancellation and Refunds Policy

Wine Class will provide a 75% refund of the course fee where a student cancels their enrolment in writing, more than 10 business days before the scheduled start date for that course, provided any issued study packs and other course material can be returned to Wine Class in the condition it arrived, or the refund will be minus the cost of that material.

No refunds will be issued if the student cancels their enrolment within 10 business days of the scheduled start date for that course. Wine Class will refund 100% of the course fee if it cancels a course, provided any issued study packs and other course material can be returned to Wine Class in the condition it arrived, or the refund will be minus the total cost of that material.

Wine Class may defer a course start date from time to time and will offer the student the option of a full refund or agreement to enrolment in another course. Wine Class applies an administration fee equivalent to the cost of returning un-used exam material, as well as re-ordering new exam material (including courier charges) when a student wishes to re-sit an exam that they did not attend for any reason. The fees are as follows:

Level 1 award in Wine $90

Level 2 award in Wine $155

Level 3 award in Wine tasting and theory $185

Wine Class applies an administration fee equivalent to the cost of re-ordering new exam material (including courier charges) when a student wishes to re-sit an exam that they have failed. The fees are as follows:

Level 1 award in Wine $75

Level 2 award in Wine $125

Level 3 award in Wine tasting and theory $150

Level 3 award in Wine theory only $125

Level 3 award in Wine tasting only $50

 

Conflict of Interest Policy

As a regulated awarding organisation, WSET Awards is required to identify, monitor and manage actual, potential and perceived conflicts of interest (‘Conflicts of Interest’). This is essential to safeguard the integrity of WSET qualifications and promote confidence in WSET Awards processes. This policy applies to all WSET Awards staff and to any individual acting on behalf of WSET Awards. Wine Class is aligned with this conflict of interest policy and reports to WSET Awards any perceived or actual conflicts of interest that have been identified and the process undertaken to manage the perceived or actual conflict of interest.

Definition of Conflict of Interest:

A Conflict of Interest exists where an individual has interests or loyalties that could adversely influence their judgement, objectivity or loyalty to WSET Awards when conducting activities associated with WSET qualifications. Examples of Conflicts of Interest in the context of an awarding organisation such as Wine Class include:

  • The undertaking of any assessment of candidates by an individual who has a personal interest in the result of the assessment for any or all individuals concerned
  • The undertaking of any moderation of assessment of candidates by an individual who has a personal interest in the result of the assessment for any or all individuals concerned
  • The tutoring of candidates by an individual involved in the assessment process
  • The undertaking of a WSET qualification by any individual employed by an APP
  • The undertaking of a WSET qualification by any individual employed by WSET Awards
  • The coaching of candidates by any individual involved in the assessment of candidate scripts or the authoring of examination questions
  • The employment by an APP of individuals engaged in the delivery of taught programmes or in the role of Internal Assessor in another APP
  • The investigation of a non-compliance incident by someone who is unable to act impartially.

Some of these Conflicts of Interest can be managed and are therefore acceptable. For example, the marking of WSET Level 3 tasting assessments by Internal Assessors is verified by WSET Awards to mitigate the risk of a Conflict of Interest. Similarly, where an employee of Wine Class or associated businesses undertakes a WSET qualification, measures can be put in place to maintain the integrity of the assessment, provided this has been notified to WSET Awards in advance. Some Conflicts of Interest cannot be managed and are not acceptable. For example, it would be inappropriate for an individual involved in the authoring of examination questions or the compilation of examination papers to teach or coach students.

Identification of Conflicts of Interest:

Any individual involved in the delivery of WSET qualifications who becomes aware of a Conflict of Interest must inform Wine Class Main Contact (Stephen Harris) via email on stephen@rickshawenterprises.com.au who will in turn inform the Head of Quality and Compliance (HOQC) WSET Awards in writing immediately. Conflict of Interest declarations will be recorded by WSET Awards on the Conflicts of Interest Register.

Management of Conflicts of Interest:

WSET Awards has procedures in place to manage specific Conflicts of Interest. These include the exclusive involvement of WSET Awards staff in the creation of all assessment materials, moderation of all internal assessments conducted by APPs and moderation of all written examinations not marked by optical mark readers. Other Conflicts of Interest will be managed on a case-by-case basis. The Main Contact of Wine Class has responsibility for the management of Conflicts of Interest relating to the work of Wine Class. The Main Contact will consult with the HOQC (WSET Awards) to agree how to mitigate any unmanageable Conflicts of Interest.

Diversity and Equity Policy

Wine Class is committed to upholding the principles of diversity and equity in all areas of its work, seeking to ensure that all candidates and other stakeholders are always treated fairly and equitably. This policy applies to all Wine Class staff and to any individual acting on behalf of the Wine Class. We assure equity of opportunity for candidates by:

  • Promoting open access to WSET qualifications (having regard to the legal minimum age for the retail purchase of alcohol and assessment competence standards)
  • Ensuring that the format and content of all specifications, examinations and other WSET Awards materials do not discriminate unlawfully against anyone on the grounds of disability, age, marriage and civil partnership, gender reassignment, pregnancy and maternity, race, religion or belief, sex and sexual orientation (having regard to the legal minimum age for the retail purchase of alcohol and assessment competence standards)
  • Allowing candidates with special educational needs, disabilities or temporary injuries to access WSET assessments without changing the demands of the assessment in line with our Reasonable Adjustment and Special Consideration policies
  • Collating and monitoring data on candidate age, gender, ethnicity and access arrangements, which are reportable in a non-attributable format
  • Inviting feedback on diversity issues from candidates and other stakeholders
  • Working with relevant organisations as appropriate to develop measures to identify and prevent inequality of opportunity
  • Reviewing this policy regularly to ensure it continues to meet legislative and organisational requirements and is fit for purpose. Candidates who believe they may have been unfairly discriminated against by Wine Class should raise this with Wine Class’ Main Contact Stephen Harris (stephen@rickshawenterprises.com.au or 0414223245) in the first instance. This policy will be made available to candidates upon request.

Malpractice and Maladministration Policy

Wine Class complies with the WSET Malpractice and Maladministration Policy. The aim of this policy is to protect the interests of WSET students and safeguard the integrity of WSET qualifications by ensuring compliance with WSET Policies and Procedures. It provides a framework for the identification, reporting and management of any potential malpractice or maladministration and for the application of sanctions. Non-compliance with WSET Policies and Procedures generally falls into one of two categories:

  1. Maladministration, where non-compliance is accidental rather than intentional.
  2. Malpractice where non-compliance is intentional or the result of negligence. The boundaries between maladministration and malpractice are not clear-cut. Some incidents may fall into either category depending on the wider context. Some maladministration incidents may become malpractice e.g. through failure to implement corrective measures, repetition of the incident, or subsequent attempt at nondisclosure or misrepresentation. A malpractice incident may be deemed to be maladministration if there are extenuating circumstances. Whether a situation is maladministration or malpractice will be determined by WSET Awards following an investigation.

Malpractice or maladministration may include

  • Failure to adhere to the terms of Centre Agreement or WSET Policies and Procedures
  • Failure to comply with the APP Code of Conduct
  • Failure to carry out course or assessment delivery in accordance with WSET Awards requirements
  • Failure to adhere to WSET Awards’ candidate registration and certification procedures
  • Late student registrations
  • Fraudulent claim for certificates/fraudulent use of certificates/reproduction or forgery of certificates
  • Withholding of information from WSET Awards which is critical to maintaining the rigour of quality assurance
  • Insecure storage of assessment materials
  • Submission of false or inaccurate information to gain a qualification
  • Cheating, including the use of unauthorised devices or materials
  • Disruptive behaviour in an examination
  • Plagiarism of any nature by students
  • Impersonation (including forgery of signatures)
  • Any action likely to lead to an adverse effect
  • Breach of confidentiality
  • Failure to a disclose Conflict of Interest
  • Issue of incorrect exam results/failure to issue results to students in a timely manner
  • Unauthorised reading/amendment/copying/distribution of exam papers
  • Failure to report changes in ownership/personnel/location/facilities
  • Denial of access to information, documentation, workforce, facilities
  • Failure to respond to WSET Awards in a timely manner
  • Failure to return examination papers within the specified timeframe or to follow delivery and tracking regulations
  • Infringement of WSET copyright, trademarks, intellectual property rights and brand identity
  • Use of unqualified and/or unregistered educators or internal assessors
  • Misleading advertising/publicity.

Management of Malpractice and Maladministration

in cases where suspected malpractice or maladministration are reported to Wine Class, or where an instance of malpractice or maladministration is self-identified, Wine Class will report the details immediately to WSET Awards. Wine Class will liaise with WSET Awards to investigate and, if required, rectify any identified maladministration or malpractice. In cases where the report of malpractice or maladministration has been received as a complaint, communication with the complainant will be handled in accordance with the Complaints and Appeals Policy. Wine Class commits to undertake a full review of policies and procedures, including staff training, on an annual basis to maintain high standards and ensure the provision of a consistently excellent level of service to students. This full review process will also trigger to manage any perceived or real instances of malpractice or maladministration.

Any suspicion of malpractice or maladministration should be reported to Main Contact Stephen

Harris via email or phone on stephen@rickshawenterprises.com.au or 0414223245.

Reasonable Adjustments Policy

Wine Class seeks to assess all candidates in a way that puts them at no disadvantage, or advantage, over other candidates.

A reasonable adjustment is any action that helps to reduce the effect of a disability or difficulty that places the candidate at a substantial disadvantage in the assessment situation.

Reasonable adjustments are approved by WSET and put in place before the assessment activity takes place; they constitute an arrangement to give the candidate access to the qualification. The use of a reasonable adjustment is not taken into consideration during the assessment of a candidate’s work.

Reasonable adjustments must not give unfair advantage over candidates for whom reasonable adjustments are not being made or affect the reliability and validity of the assessment outcomes as detailed in the applicable specification.

Reasonable adjustments may involve:

  • Changing standard assessment arrangements, for example allowing candidates extra time to complete the assessment activity.
  • Adapting assessment materials, such as liaising with WSET to provide materials in large text format.
  • Providing access facilitators during assessment, such as a sign language interpreter or reader.
  • Re-organising the assessment room, such as removal of visual stimuli for an autistic candidate.

Wine Class will communicate regularly with candidates during the enrolments process to identify any special needs which may require a reasonable adjustment at the time of the exam. Wine Class will submit a Reasonable Adjustment Application Form to the WSET Exams Manager at least four weeks before the exam date in the case of WSET qualifications at Levels 1-3 with attached supporting evidence. The specific arrangements for the exam process itself, or for marking, will be agreed in each case between the Wine Class Exams Officer and the WSET Exams Manager and will vary according to individual circumstances. Wine Class reserves the right to seek the advice of independent agencies as appropriate in coming to a decision on specific arrangements. Candidates and their advisors should be aware that it is not appropriate to make requests for reasonable adjustments where the candidate’s particular difficulty directly affects performance in the attributes that are the focus of the assessment. Wine Class will keep records of all reasonable adjustment applications.

For communications regarding reasonable adjustments contact Examinations Officer Maria Nash on winebuzz@paddingtonfinewines.com.au or 0403 576 402. Any requests for reasonable adjustments must be made a minimum of 5 weeks prior to a scheduled exam.

Special Consideration Policy

Special consideration is an action taken after an assessment to allow candidates who have been disadvantaged by temporary illness, injury, indisposition or adverse circumstances at the time of the assessment to demonstrate attainment. Wine Class requests information on the candidate enrolment form about any special consideration requests of the candidate. Should a candidate seek to request special consideration after enrolment, this must be submitted in writing as outlined below. Special consideration will not give unfair advantage over candidates for whom special consideration is not being applied or alter the assessment demands of the qualification as detailed in the applicable Specification. 

A candidate may be eligible for special consideration if:

  • Performance in an assessment is affected by circumstances beyond the control of the candidate. This may include recent personal illness, accident, bereavement or examination room conditions
  • Alternative assessment arrangements which were agreed in advance of the assessment proved inappropriate or inadequate
  • The application of special consideration would not mislead the user of the certificate as to the candidate’s attainment.

Applying for special consideration

The Candidate will outline their case to be considered for special consideration in writing to either info@wineclass.com.au or Wine Class, 77 Bayswater Rd, Rushcutters Bay NSW 2011  and marked for the attention of the Main Contact (Stephen Harris) within 3 days of the exam taking place. Wine Class will submit a Special Consideration Application Form to the Assessments Manager (WSET Awards) within 7 working days of the assessment date for which special consideration is being sought. Eligibility will only be considered if this is accompanied by supporting independent documentation. In cases of serious disruption during the examination, the Wine Class Examinations Officer will submit a detailed report of the circumstances and candidates affected to WSET Awards. This must be returned with the completed examination papers. Wine Class will keep records of all applications for special consideration.

Complaints and Appeals Policy

Wine Class aims to provide a consistently excellent level of service to our students. Whilst every care is taken to ensure high quality standards, there may be occasions when we fall short. Where this is the case, we would like the opportunity to improve our service by listening and responding, taking whatever action is needed to put mistakes right and to prevent them from happening again.

Policy aim and purpose:

Wine Class is committed to providing individuals directly affected by our services with the opportunity to provide feedback on whether standards have been met. Our customers must have confidence that they will be listened to, therefore all feedback received, both positive and negative, will be acknowledged. The aim of this policy is to provide a clear and structured process which highlights who can make a complaint (the complainant), how they can make a complaint and what Wine Class will do to seek a resolution to the complainant’s satisfaction. Therefore, Wine Class aims to ensure that:

  • Making a complaint is as easy as possible
  • An appropriate response is provided e.g. an explanation, apology or action taken
  • Complaints are properly documented and reviewed to improve service.

 Definition of a complaint: A complaint is an expression of dissatisfaction about the standard of service, actions or lack of action by Wine Class, a member of its staff or a representative, affecting a stakeholder or group of stakeholders, especially Wine Class students/candidates. Dissatisfaction may be associated with the service provided or with the way an individual perceives to have been treated by a Wine Class member of staff or representative, which may or may not be justified or associated with professional misconduct.

Equality of access and treatment: Through publication of this policy on the Wine Class website, individuals can access information about complaints procedures. We are committed to ensuring all individuals have equal access to this information. The act of filing a complaint will in no way prejudice the complainant. Complainants will be guaranteed confidentiality unless they waiver that right but should be aware that while Wine Class will not divulge their name, the circumstances of the complaint could potentially make them identifiable to other parties involved in the investigation. Who can make a complaint? Complaints can be made by an individual stakeholder or group of stakeholders who have been adversely affected by or have witnessed, the cause of dissatisfaction, or someone acting on behalf of the affected stakeholder (referred to as third parties). Third parties submitting a complaint on behalf of the complainant may only do so with written permission to represent the complainant and their interests. This must be presented to and accepted by Wine Class.

How to make a complaint, informal process: We recognise that most individuals who are dissatisfied will want a problem to be addressed as quickly as possible; an informal approach may therefore be appropriate. The informal approach aims to resolve the concern quickly, keep matters low key and enable mediation between the complainant and the individual to whom the complaint has been directed. To start the process, the complainant should contact Wine Class Main General Manager Maria Nash via email on winebuzz@paddingtonfienwines.com.au or phone on 0403 576 402 for an informal discussion, in response to which we will aim to resolve the concern by providing an explanation, apology or another desirable outcome. If a concern cannot be satisfactorily resolved informally, the formal complaints procedure should be followed. It might be necessary to provide further information to ensure the complaint is fully understood, thoroughly investigated, and allow for a comprehensive response to be provided.

Formal process, Stage 1: Formal complaints are submitted in writing and marked for the attention of the General Manager on winebuzz@paddingtonfinewines.com.au, who will assign a Case Officer responsible for the initial investigation. When submitting a complaint, the complainant must provide the following:

  • Name, address, and contact information
  • Full details of the complaint i.e. the cause of dissatisfaction with operations, actions, or behaviour
  • All supporting information i.e. relevant documentation, dates, locations, any witnesses
  • Details of any previous attempts to resolve the identified dissatisfaction
  • What action or response they seek to resolve the dissatisfaction

Wine Class log the complaint and will acknowledge the complaint in writing within 3 working days of receipt, advising the name of the Case Officer responsible for handling the complaint. Complaints will be investigated by the Case Officer who may contact the complainant or any other named parties for further information as required. The complainants name will not be mentioned to third parties or their identity otherwise revealed unless permission to do so has been obtained in advance. A response, including explanation and resolution, will be provided within 20 working days of the Case Officer being assigned (i.e. the date of the initial acknowledgement). However, where the complainant wishes their name to be withheld from an investigation, Wine Class will not be able to provide information on the outcome other than to inform the complainant that it has been completed. Exceptionally (e.g. in especially complex or serious complaints, or where a key party is out of contact for a period of time) it may be necessary to extend the duration of the investigation. In that case, the complainant will be notified and given a revised timeframe. The outcome will be recorded and incorporated into Wine Class’s Continual Improvement Plan.

 

Stage 2: Following Stage 1, if a complaint remains unresolved, the complainant should notify the Main Contact & Company Director Stephen Harris in writing on stephen@rickshawenterprises.com.au that they wish to pursue the complaint to the next stage. The complaint will then be dealt with directly by the Main Contact. Acknowledgement of further investigation will be provided to the complainant in writing within 3 working days, and the complainant will be notified of the individual responsible for the investigation. Wine Class will log the further complaint. The main Contact will conduct a further investigation into the cause of dissatisfaction, after which they will communicate directly with the complainant and provide an explanation and resolution. This will be communicated to the complainant within 30 working days of the Stage 2 acknowledgement email. The duration of further investigation will depend on the nature and severity of the complaint and the complexity of the response required. In some cases, the investigation may take longer and in such instances, the complainant will be notified of the revised timescale. The outcome will be recorded and incorporated into Wine Class’ Continual Improvement Plan.

Following Stage 2, if a complaint remains unresolved, the complainant should notify the Main Contact in writing that they wish to pursue the complaint to the next stage. The complaint will be referred to the WSET Quality Assurance Team (qa@wsetglobal.com) for further investigation. In accordance with WSET Complaints Policy, acknowledgement of further investigation will be provided to the complainant in writing within 3 working days, and the complainant will be notified of the individual responsible for the investigation. WSET Awards will log the further complaint. The Quality Assurance Team will conduct a further investigation into the cause of dissatisfaction, after which they will communicate directly with the complainant and provide an explanation and resolution. This will be communicated to the complainant within 30 working days of the Stage 2acknowledgement email. The duration of further investigation will depend on the nature and severity of the complaint and the complexity of the response required. In some cases, the investigation may take longer and in such instances, the complainant will be notified of the revised timescale. Where the complainant wishes their name to be withheld from an investigation, Wine Class will not be able to provide information on the outcome other than to inform the complainant that it has been completed. The outcome will be recorded and incorporated into WSET Awards’ Continual Improvement Plan.

Appeals: If the complainant continues to remain dissatisfied with the response provided by WSET Awards, the next step will be to submit an appeal, in line with the Policy on Appeals against WSET Awards’ Decisions. All appeals must be received within 10 working days of receipt of the complaint outcome from the Awards Management Team. Policy on Appeals against WSET Awards’ Decisions WSET Awards operates an appeals policy to ensure that decisions taken by its staff are open to review to identify and rectify any errors. This policy does not apply to appeals against examination results for which a separate procedure exists. Please refer to WSET Awards’ Complaints Policy and Policy on Appeals against WSET Awards’ Decisions on the WSET website (https://www.wsetglobal.com/wset-school-london/student-information/quality-assurance/complaints), or email our Main contact Stephen Harris on stephen@rickshawenterprises.com.au to receive a cope of the policies via email.

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to set out how Wine Class Pty Ltd collects, holds, uses, discloses and otherwise deals with personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

Wine Class is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information (as defined by this Privacy Policy) stored by Wine Class. The Act governs the way we collect, use, disclose, and store personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we aim to adhere to those principles contained within the Act.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and
whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Examples of personal information which may be collected and stored may include:

  • Names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • Passport and visa details;
  • Bank and superannuation details;
  • Details regarding gender and nationality;
  • Emergency contact details;
  • Dates of birth and contact details;
  • Profile photographs;
  • Driver’s licence;
  • Qualifications, employment records and information from CVs, resumes or job application forms; or
  • Tax file numbers

 Privacy Principles

Subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, Wine Class adheres to the following general privacy principles:

  • We only collect personal information by fair, lawful and non-intrusive means.
  • We only use or disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up-to-date.
  • We have procedures in place to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.
  • We clearly set out our management of personal information in this Privacy Policy, which we make available to anyone who asks for it.
  • We provide individual access to personal information held about the individual, and if we cannot provide access, we will give reasonable written reasons for declining the request.
  • We will use Commonwealth Government identifiers for the purpose for which they were issued, and we will not adopt our own identifiers of an individual except where it is necessary to carry out our functions effectively.
  • Wherever lawful and practical, you will have the option of remaining anonymous when entering into a transaction with us. 
  • We will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign jurisdiction in circumstances where the information will have an appropriate level of protection.

Wine Class does not collect sensitive information, such as information on the health or criminal record of an individual, unless the individual has consented or it is required by law, or in special circumstances relating to the health and safety of an individual or the public in general.

 Collection of Personal Information

Wine Class may collect personal information in various ways, including by way of dealing with you in person, over the telephone, through our website (including when you complete an application on our website, register as a user of our site or submit an enquiry through our website) or in writing. We may also collect personal information relating to third parties.

Use of Personal Information

Wine Class usually collects personal information so that we can:

  • Register you as a candidate with Wine Class and enable you to sit exams for courses provided by Wine Class.
  • Administer and conduct your exam, including making arrangements for reasonable adjustments and/or special considerations.
  • Provide you with post-results services such as enquiries against results and appeals and solicit feedback from you on courses hosted by Wine Class.
  • Process your registration for any Wine Class-hosted courses or events so that we can deliver these services to you.
  • Send you information regarding the course or event for which you are registered (or which you have registered interest in).
  • Process sales of products or services you have purchased from us.
  • Verify your identity.
  • Send you marketing communications including information about our courses, upcoming events and links to our blogs and newsletters.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Wine Class may disclose your personal information if:

  • You consent to the disclosure;
  • You would reasonably expect Wine Class to disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was obtained (Secondary Purpose) and the Secondary Purpose is:
  1. If the information is sensitive information – directly related to the primary purpose for which it was originally obtained; or
  2. If the information is not sensitive information – related to the primary purpose for which it was originally obtained;

iii.      The disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;

  1. A permitted general situation exists (as that term is defined by the Act) in relation to the disclosure of the information; or
  2. We reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body. If any personal information is disclosed in accordance with this clause, Wine Class will notify you in writing of the disclosure.

Cookies and Statistical Analysis

Wine Class’ website uses cookies. When a person visits our website or completes an application form, certain information may be recorded for statistical purposes, including information regarding the following:

  • Server address;
  • Domain name;
  • Date and time of visit;
  • Previous websites visited; and
  • Browser type

Site and Information Security

Although Wine Class has implemented substantial security measures in relation to personal information, we cannot provide any guarantee regarding security of the personal information and other data transmitted to us. Wine Class will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of personal information or other data due to the website being linked to the internet. Wine Class will not be liable in any way for the actions of third-party sites from which you may have linked and been directed to from our website. When we no longer need your personal information in order to provide the services we will destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties (Third Party Sites). If you follow a link to any of these Third Party Sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the use of any personal information or other data by third parties.

Transfers of personal information outside Australia

Your personal information will be obtained and passed to WSET for registering their exam and certificate. All data is strictly handled under data protection policies of your APP and WSET.

The personal information that Wine Class will collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia for the purpose of providing services and for other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For us to provide you with products and services, we on occasion share some of your personal information with certain approved third parties. These include course providers, examiners, suppliers (for example, our IT services provider) and regulatory bodies (for example, Ofqual, the Charity Commission or Information Commissioner’s Office).

Access to and correction of your personal information

If you wish to verify or correct any of the details you have submitted to us, you may do so by contacting our office. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal personal information.

You have the right to access the information which we hold about you (subject to the privacy of others) and can also ask for corrections to be made to this information.

Questions and Concerns

Any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or a breach of the Act should be directed to our office via info@wineclass.com.au

We will endeavour to look into your question or concern and respond to you as soon as possible.

Privacy Policy Amendment

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.